John A. Cunningham
Kane County Clerk Stanton J Bond, Chief Deputy Clerk Suzanne Fahnestock, Director of Elections
  Home | Contact Us | County Clerk | Related Links | FOIA | FAQs
Google
 

Registration

Register to Vote

Where to Register

Register by Mail

Are You Registered?

Registration Deadlines

Grace Period Registration

Deputy Registrars

Voter File Request

Statistics

Vote

How to Vote

Where to Vote

Early Voting

Absentee Voting

Election Day Voting

Provisional Votes

Find Voting Districts

Voting Assistance

Elections

Election Results

Candidate List

For Candidates

Write-in Candidates

Referenda

Poll Watchers

Campaign Disclosures

Sample Ballots

Economic Interest Statement

Election Personnel

Apply

Election/Bilingual Judges

Student Judges

Call Center Operators

Election Workers

Election Judge Training Materials

Party Information

Republican Party

Democratic Party

Precinct Committeemen

2008 General Election Results - Kane County Elections

2008 General Election Contest Results


Current as of Tuesday, November 18, 2008 at 12:46 pm
PRESIDENT / VICE PRESIDENT

Registered Voters: 214479

Ballots Cast: 163962

Turnout: 76.45%

229 of 229 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

John McCain Sarah Palin (Republican)

74988 45.73%
  

Barack Obama Joe Biden (Democratic)

85284 52.01%
 

Cynthia McKinney Rosa Clemente (Green)

293 0.18%
 

Bob Barr Wayne A. Root (Libertarian)

734 0.45%
 

John Joseph Polachek No Candidate (New)

31 0.02%
 

Charles O. Baldwin Darrell L. Castle (Constitution Party of Illinois)

289 0.18%
  

Ralph Nader Matt Gonzalez (Independent)

856 0.52%
 

Lawson Mitchell Bone (W)

0 0.00%
 

Frank Moore (W)

0 0.00%
 

Ronald G Hobbs (W)

0 0.00%
 

Jonathan Allen (W)

0 0.00%
 

Donald K Allen (W)

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FEDERAL

Registered Voters: 214479

Ballots Cast: 163959

Turnout: 76.45%

228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Steve Sauerberg (Republican)

63214 38.55%
  

Richard J. Durbin (Democratic)

88319 53.87%
  

Kathy Cummings (Green)

3563 2.17%
  

Larry A. Stafford (Libertarian)

1797 1.10%
  

Chad N. Koppie (Constitution Party of Illinois)

1163 0.71%

 

 

 

 

 

 

STATE OF ILLINOIS

Registered Voters: 214479

Ballots Cast: 162351

Turnout: 75.70%

228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

 

CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Yes

55383 34.11%
  

No

99483 61.28%

 

 

 

 

 

 

14TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 214479

Ballots Cast: 163959

Turnout: 76.45%

228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS - 14th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Jim Oberweis (Republican)

68339 41.68%
  

Bill Foster (Democratic)

89318 54.48%

 

 

 

 

 

 

42nd SENATORIAL DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 7417

Ballots Cast: 4846

Turnout: 65.34%

11 of 11 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR STATE SENATOR - 42nd LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Terri Ann Wintermute (Republican)

1810 37.35%
  

Linda Holmes (Democratic)

2714 56.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

48th SENATORIAL DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 15073

Ballots Cast: 11869

Turnout: 78.74%

17 of 17 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR STATE SENATOR - 48th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren (Republican)

8798 74.13%

 

 

 

 

 

 

43rd REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 33666

Ballots Cast: 21686

Turnout: 64.42%

52 of 52 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - 43rd REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Ruth Munson (Republican)

9716 44.80%
  

Keith Farnham (Democratic)

10112 46.63%
  

Dane Willman (Green)

661 3.05%

 

 

 

 

 

 

49th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 90923

Ballots Cast: 70256

Turnout: 77.27%

90 of 90 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - 49th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Timothy L. Schmitz (Republican)

37287 53.07%
  

Rachel Shattuck (Democratic)

27992 39.84%

 

 

 

 

 

 

50th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 51835

Ballots Cast: 41866

Turnout: 80.77%

47 of 47 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - 50th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Kay Hatcher (Republican)

23531 56.21%
  

Mary Schneider (Democratic)

14588 34.84%
  

Sandra Lezon (Green)

1338 3.20%

 

 

 

 

 

 

55th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 15565

Ballots Cast: 11828

Turnout: 75.99%

18 of 18 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - 55th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Randy Ramey (Republican)

6391 54.03%
  

Broc Montgomery (Democratic)

3967 33.54%
  

Daniel J. Kairis (Green)

627 5.30%

 

 

 

 

 

 

83rd REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 7417

Ballots Cast: 4846

Turnout: 65.34%

11 of 11 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - 83rd REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Joan Solms (Republican)

1439 29.69%
  

Linda Chapa LaVia (Democratic)

3117 64.32%

 

 

 

 

 

 

95th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 15073

Ballots Cast: 11869

Turnout: 78.74%

17 of 17 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - 95th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Mike Fortner (Republican)

7328 61.74%
  

Gerard Schmitt (Green)

2657 22.39%

 

 

 

 

 

 

KANE COUNTY

Registered Voters: 214479

Ballots Cast: 162351

Turnout: 75.70%

228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR CIRCUIT CLERK
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Deborah Seyller (Republican)

90960 56.03%
  

Edmond J. Nendick (Democratic)

56223 34.63%

 

 

 

 

 

FOR COUNTY RECORDER
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Sandy Wegman (Republican)

91093 56.11%
  

Frank Craig (Democratic)

56201 34.62%

 

 

 

 

 

FOR STATES ATTORNEY
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

John A. Barsanti (Republican)

124132 76.46%

 

 

 

 

 

FOR COUNTY AUDITOR
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

William F. Keck (Republican)

79305 48.85%
  

Thomas K. Sandor (Democratic)

65194 40.16%

 

 

 

 

 

FOR COUNTY CORONER
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Charles H. West (Republican)

83125 51.20%
  

Stan Hickrod (Democratic)

63600 39.17%

 

 

 

 

 

FOR COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Karen McConnaughay (Republican)

83869 51.66%
  

Sandy Kaczmarski (Democratic)

63312 39.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 2

Registered Voters: 1498

Ballots Cast: 1170

Turnout: 78.10%

2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 2
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Doug Sullivan (Republican)

699 59.74%
  

Donnell Collins (Democratic)

354 30.26%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 4

Registered Voters: 709

Ballots Cast: 539

Turnout: 76.02%

2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 4
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Nancy S. Hopp (Republican)

306 56.77%
  

Bonnie Lee Kunkel (Democratic)

203 37.66%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 8

Registered Voters: 3866

Ballots Cast: 2534

Turnout: 65.55%

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 8
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Ron Vann (Republican)

832 32.83%
  

Jesse B. Vazquez (Democratic)

1464 57.77%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 10

Registered Voters: 11245

Ballots Cast: 8928

Turnout: 79.40%

12 of 12 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 10
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Thomas R. Van Cleave (Republican)

6775 75.88%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 12

Registered Voters: 11090

Ballots Cast: 8638

Turnout: 77.89%

12 of 12 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 12
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

John J Hoscheit (Republican)

5609 64.93%
  

Ronald Spychalski (Democratic)

2363 27.36%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 14

Registered Voters: 14425

Ballots Cast: 11685

Turnout: 81.01%

13 of 13 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 14
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Mark Davoust (Republican)

9370 80.19%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 16

Registered Voters: 10440

Ballots Cast: 7401

Turnout: 70.89%

10 of 10 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 16
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Michael J. Kenyon (Republican)

5716 77.23%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 18

Registered Voters: 8119

Ballots Cast: 5493

Turnout: 67.66%

14 of 14 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 18
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Donald S. Wolfe (Republican)

2137 38.90%
  

Jeanette Mihalec (Democratic)

2744 49.95%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 20

Registered Voters: 6222

Ballots Cast: 3988

Turnout: 64.10%

9 of 9 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 20
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Shirley M. Rauschenberger (Republican)

1285 32.22%
  

Cristina Castro (Democratic)

2158 54.11%
  

Julie Schmitt (Green)

275 6.90%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 22

Registered Voters: 11274

Ballots Cast: 8332

Turnout: 73.90%

11 of 11 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 22
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Jackie Tredup (Republican)

4475 53.71%
  

Ed Rzeppa (Democratic)

3092 37.11%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 24

Registered Voters: 5351

Ballots Cast: 3249

Turnout: 60.72%

9 of 9 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 24
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Kay Ann Teeter (Republican)

893 27.49%
  

Hollie Kissane (Democratic)

2022 62.23%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 26

Registered Voters: 17999

Ballots Cast: 14398

Turnout: 79.99%

14 of 14 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 26
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Andrew E. "Drew" Frasz (Republican)

11537 80.13%

 

 

 

 

 

 

16TH JUDICIAL SUBCIRCUIT 1

Registered Voters: 10199

Ballots Cast: 6972

Turnout: 68.36%

13 of 13 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT - 16th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - 1st SUBCIRCUIT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Fred M. Morelli, Jr (Republican)

2794 40.07%
  

Jim Murphy (Democratic)

3639 52.19%

 

 

 

 

 

 

16TH JUDICIAL SUBCIRCUIT 2

Registered Voters: 50652

Ballots Cast: 34169

Turnout: 67.46%

71 of 71 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT - 16th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - 2nd SUBCIRCUIT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Patricia Piper Golden (Republican)

14828 43.40%
  

John A. Noverini (Democratic)

16636 48.69%

 

 

 

 

 

 

2ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 214479

Ballots Cast: 162351

Turnout: 75.70%

228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

 

Robert D. McLaren
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Yes

104875 64.60%
  

No

23910 14.73%

 

 

 

 

 

 

16TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Registered Voters: 214479

Ballots Cast: 162351

Turnout: 75.70%

228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

 

Michael J. Colwell
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Yes

102255 62.98%
  

No

24703 15.22%

 

 

 

 

 

Grant S. Wegner
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Yes

100398 61.84%
  

No

24979 15.39%

 

 

 

 

 

Timothy Q. Sheldon
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Yes

102644 63.22%
  

No

24458 15.06%

 

 

 

 

 

F. Keith Brown
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Yes

103490 63.74%
  

No

24190 14.90%

 

 

 

 

 

Kurt P. Klein
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Yes

100859 62.12%
  

No

25467 15.69%

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph M. Grady
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Yes

103634 63.83%
  

No

22942 14.13%

 

 

 

 

 

Judy Brawka
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Yes

103838 63.96%
  

No

23733 14.62%

 

 

 

 

 

 

WASCO SANITARY DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 1728

Ballots Cast: 1466

Turnout: 84.84%

2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR SANITARY DISTRICT TRUSTEES
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Robert E. Skidmore Jr.

1097 74.83%

 

 

 

 

 

 

VILLAGE OF BIG ROCK

Registered Voters: 611

Ballots Cast: 502

Turnout: 82.16%

2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

 

LIMITATION LAW
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Yes

214 42.63%
  

No

255 50.80%

 

 

 

 

 

LEVY NEW TAX RATE
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Yes

135 26.89%
  

No

347 69.12%

 

 

 

 

 

 

VILLAGE OF CAMPTON HILLS

Registered Voters: 8817

Ballots Cast: 7268

Turnout: 82.43%

12 of 12 Precincts Reporting

 

PUBLIC QUESTION
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Yes

3399 46.77%
  

No

3780 52.01%

 

 

 

 

 

 

VILLAGE OF WEST DUNDEE

Registered Voters: 4255

Ballots Cast: 3367

Turnout: 79.13%

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

 

REAL ESTATE TRANSFER TAX
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Yes

1156 34.33%
  

No

2027 60.20%

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNINCORPORATED AURORA TOWNSHIP

Registered Voters: 5022

Ballots Cast: 3122

Turnout: 62.17%

13 of 13 Precincts Reporting

 

MOSQUITO ABATEMENT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Yes

2591 82.99%
  

No

2121 67.94%

 

 

 

 

 

 

VIRGIL TOWNSHIP

Registered Voters: 1304

Ballots Cast: 961

Turnout: 73.70%

2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

 

PROPOSITION TO INCREASE LIMITING RATE
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Yes

355 36.94%
  

No

566 58.90%

 

 

 

 

 

 

BARRINGTON LIBRARY

Registered Voters: 0

Ballots Cast: 25

Turnout: 0.00%

1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

 

PROPOSITION TO ISSUE $34,300,000.00 LIBRARY BONDS
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Yes

9 36.00%
  

No

13 52.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

HUNTLEY AREA LIBRARY

Registered Voters: 4879

Ballots Cast: 4176

Turnout: 85.59%

7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

 

PROPOSITION TO INCREASE LIMITING RATE
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Yes

1711 40.97%
  

No

2262 54.17%

 

 

 

 

 

 

SUGAR GROVE LIBRARY

Registered Voters: 9744

Ballots Cast: 7919

Turnout: 81.27%

7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

 

PROPOSITION TO INCREASE LIMITING RATE
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Yes

2713 34.26%
  

No

4928 62.23%

 

 

 

 

 

 

AURORA EAST SCHOOL DISTRICT 131

Registered Voters: 3860

Ballots Cast: 2347

Turnout: 60.80%

7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

 

PROPOSITION TO ISSUE $32,000,000 WORKING CASH FUND BONDS
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Yes

1044 44.48%
  

No

1128 48.06%

 

 

 

 

 

 

HARPER COMMUNITY COLLEGE 512

Registered Voters: 1705

Ballots Cast: 1090

Turnout: 63.93%

2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

 

PROPOSITION TO ISSUE $153,600,000 COLLEGE BONDS
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Yes

478 43.85%
  

No

522 47.89%

 

 

 

 

 

 

ALGONQUIN FIRE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 2933

Ballots Cast: 2200

Turnout: 75.01%

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

 

PUBLIC QUESTION
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Yes

1333 60.59%
  

No

733 33.32%

 

 

 

 

 

 

SUGAR GROVE FIRE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 9471

Ballots Cast: 7499

Turnout: 79.18%

7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

 

PROPOSITION TO INCREASE THE LIMITING RATE
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Yes

2799 37.32%
  

No

4418 58.91%

 

 

 

 

 

 

BATAVIA PARK DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 17929

Ballots Cast: 14488

Turnout: 80.81%

23 of 23 Precincts Reporting

 

PROPOSITION TO ISSUE $36,000,000 PARK BONDS
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Yes

4687 32.35%
  

No

9371 64.68%

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kane County Clerk's Office, 719 S. Batavia Ave., Bldg. B, Geneva, IL 60134
For information call: (630) 232-5990 | En Español llama: (630) 232-5991 | elections@co.kane.il.us