Official

2012 General Primary DEM Contest Results


Current as of April 10, 2012
FEDERAL

Ballots Cast: 7823

228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

BARACK OBAMA

7289 93.17%

 

 

 

 

 

 

SIXTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Ballots Cast: 1996

63 of 63 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS - SIXTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

LESLIE COOLIDGE

919 46.04%

 

 

 

 

 

  

GEOFFREY PETZEL

281 14.08%

 

 

 

 

 

  

MAUREEN E. YATES

609 30.51%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION - SIXTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT - (PLEASE NOTE: Next to the name of each candidate for delegate appears in parentheses the candidate's preference for President of the United States.) - (Vote for not more than SIX)
(Vote for 6)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

ZACHARY CARROLL (OBAMA)

1460 12.19%

 

 

 

 

 

  

SODIQA WILLIAMS (OBAMA)

1364 11.39%

 

 

 

 

 

  

NAVREET KAUR HENEGHAN (OBAMA)

1343 11.21%

 

 

 

 

 

  

SUE WALTON (OBAMA)

1577 13.17%

 

 

 

 

 

  

MOISES GARCIA (OBAMA)

1383 11.55%

 

 

 

 

 

  

MARKUS PITCHFORD (OBAMA)

1383 11.55%

 

 

 

 

 

 

EIGHTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Ballots Cast: 2160

55 of 55 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS - EIGHTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

RAJA KRISHNAMOORTHI

529 24.49%

 

 

 

 

 

  

TAMMY DUCKWORTH

1550 71.76%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION - EIGHTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT - (PLEASE NOTE: Next to the name of each candidate for delegate appears in parentheses the candidate's preference for President of the United States.) - (Vote for not more than FIVE)
(Vote for 5)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

JOE GUMP (OBAMA)

1345 12.45%

 

 

 

 

 

  

CRISTINA CASTRO (OBAMA)

1724 15.96%

 

 

 

 

 

  

TERRY ALLEN (OBAMA)

1398 12.94%

 

 

 

 

 

  

SONIA BHAGWAKAR (OBAMA)

1317 12.19%

 

 

 

 

 

 

ELEVENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Ballots Cast: 618

15 of 15 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS - ELEVENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

BILL FOSTER

432 69.90%

 

 

 

 

 

  

JIM HICKEY

32 5.18%

 

 

 

 

 

  

JUAN THOMAS

130 21.04%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION - ELEVENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT - (PLEASE NOTE: Next to the name of each candidate for delegate appears in parentheses the candidate's preference for President of the United States.) - (Vote for not more than SIX)
(Vote for 6)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

JOHN ATKINSON (OBAMA)

341 9.20%

 

 

 

 

 

  

ARTHUR "AJ" WILHELMI (OBAMA)

320 8.63%

 

 

 

 

 

  

LORRAINE GUERRERO (OBAMA)

341 9.20%

 

 

 

 

 

  

AESOOK BYON (OBAMA)

308 8.31%

 

 

 

 

 

  

TOM WEISNER (OBAMA)

387 10.44%

 

 

 

 

 

  

LINDA CHAPA LaVIA (OBAMA)

493 13.30%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOURTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Ballots Cast: 3049

99 of 99 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS - FOURTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

DENNIS ANDERSON

2022 66.32%

 

 

 

 

 

  

JONATHAN FARNICK

656 21.52%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION - FOURTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT - (PLEASE NOTE: Next to the name of each candidate for delegate appears in parentheses the candidate's preference for President of the United States.) - (Vote for not more than FIVE)
(Vote for 5)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

MARK PIETROWSKI (OBAMA)

2356 15.45%

 

 

 

 

 

  

MARY PLATA (OBAMA)

2435 15.97%

 

 

 

 

 

  

KASTHURI HENRY (OBAMA)

2229 14.62%

 

 

 

 

 

  

MARK GUETHLE (OBAMA)

2278 14.94%

 

 

 

 

 

  

MICHAEL O'CONNELL (OBAMA)

2387 15.66%

 

 

 

 

 

 

TWENTY- SECOND SENATORIAL DISTRICT

Ballots Cast: 1888

54 of 54 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR STATE SENATOR - TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

TIM ELENZ

416 22.03%

 

 

 

 

 

  

MICHAEL NOLAND

1393 73.78%

 

 

 

 

 

 

TWENTY-FIFTH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

Ballots Cast: 2187

73 of 73 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR STATE SENATOR - TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

CORINNE M. PIEROG

1315 60.13%

 

 

 

 

 

  

STEVEN L. HUNTER

653 29.86%

 

 

 

 

 

 

TWENTY-SIXTH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

Ballots Cast: 167

7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR STATE SENATOR - TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

AMANDA HOWLAND

144 86.23%

 

 

 

 

 

 

THIRTY-THIRD SENATORIAL DISTRICT

Ballots Cast: 2786

93 of 93 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR STATE SENATOR - THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

THIRTY-FIFTH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

Ballots Cast: 300

16 of 16 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR STATE SENATOR - THIRTY-FIFTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FORTY-SECOND SENATORIAL DISTRICT

Ballots Cast: 484

11 of 11 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR STATE SENATOR - FORTY-SECOND LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

LINDA HOLMES

404 83.47%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FORTY-THIRD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Ballots Cast: 1888

54 of 54 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - FORTY-THIRD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

KEITH FARNHAM

1643 87.02%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FORTY-NINTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Ballots Cast: 1258

45 of 45 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - FORTY-NINTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIFTIETH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Ballots Cast: 929

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - FIFTIETH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

ANDREW BERNARD

781 84.07%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIFTY-SECOND REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Ballots Cast: 167

7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - FIFTY-SECOND REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

SIXTY-FIFTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Ballots Cast: 2106

71 of 71 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - SIXTY-FIFTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

SIXTY-SIXTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Ballots Cast: 680

25 of 25 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - SIXTY-SIXTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEVENTIETH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Ballots Cast: 300

16 of 16 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - SEVENTIETH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

EIGHTY-THIRD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Ballots Cast: 307

7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - EIGHTY-THIRD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

LINDA CHAPA LaVIA

273 88.93%

 

 

 

 

 

 

EIGHTY-FOURTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Ballots Cast: 177

4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - EIGHTY-FOURTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

ALEX ARROYO

80 45.20%

 

 

 

 

 

  

STEPHANIE A. KIFOWIT

75 42.37%

 

 

 

 

 

  

CAROLE CHENEY

17 9.60%

 

 

 

 

 

 

KANE COUNTY

Ballots Cast: 7812

228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR CIRCUIT CLERK - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

EDMUND JAMES NENDICK

6215 79.56%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR COUNTY RECORDER - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

BRENDA RODGERS

6577 84.19%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR STATES ATTORNEY - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR COUNTY AUDITOR - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR COUNTY CORONER - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

TAO MARTINEZ

6264 80.18%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

BILL SARTO

3149 40.31%

 

 

 

 

 

  

SUE KLINKHAMER

3835 49.09%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 2

Ballots Cast: 246

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

ARTHUR ''ART" VELASQUEZ

92 37.40%

 

 

 

 

 

  

THERESA E. BARREIRO

133 54.07%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 4

Ballots Cast: 47

2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

BONNIE LEE KUNKEL

36 76.60%

 

 

 

 

 

  

ALEXIS D. CERVANTES

9 19.15%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 5

Ballots Cast: 284

8 of 8 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

NORMAN D. MARTIN

235 82.75%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 6

Ballots Cast: 62

2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

ANGIE GREVISKES

43 69.35%

 

 

 

 

 

  

RON FORD

15 24.19%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 7

Ballots Cast: 97

2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

MONICA SILVA

77 79.38%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 8

Ballots Cast: 221

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

JESSE B. VAZQUEZ

185 83.71%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 9

Ballots Cast: 464

11 of 11 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 10

Ballots Cast: 498

15 of 15 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 11

Ballots Cast: 469

18 of 18 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

MARTHA ELAINE HANNA

400 85.29%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 12

Ballots Cast: 425

15 of 15 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 13

Ballots Cast: 413

17 of 17 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 14

Ballots Cast: 292

11 of 11 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

NADIA BLANCDALEY

263 90.07%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 15

Ballots Cast: 342

13 of 13 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 16

Ballots Cast: 399

11 of 11 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

JENNIFER BARCONI

336 84.21%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 17

Ballots Cast: 463

13 of 13 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

DEBORAH ALLAN

405 87.47%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 18

Ballots Cast: 331

10 of 10 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

KERRI A. BRANSON

282 85.20%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 19

Ballots Cast: 582

16 of 16 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 20

Ballots Cast: 718

13 of 13 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

CRISTINA CASTRO

529 73.68%

 

 

 

 

 

  

JOSE SIFUENTES

29 4.04%

 

 

 

 

 

  

PENNY WEGMAN

121 16.85%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 21

Ballots Cast: 453

15 of 15 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

DARREN PAROCHELLI

376 83.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 22

Ballots Cast: 461

10 of 10 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

BOB GETZ

391 84.82%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 23

Ballots Cast: 268

10 of 10 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

KEVIN S. SMITH

234 87.31%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 24

Ballots Cast: 277

10 of 10 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

JOSEPH HAIMANN

244 88.09%

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECOND JUDICIAL DISTRICT

Ballots Cast: 7812

228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT - SECOND JUDICIAL DISTRICT - (To fill the vancancy of the Hon. John M. O'Malley) - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Ballots Cast: 7812

228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT - SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - (To fill the vacancy of the Hon. Michael J. Colwell) - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL SUBCIRCUIT 2

Ballots Cast: 2528

71 of 71 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT - SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - SECOND SUBCIRCUIT - (To fill additional judgeship A) - (Vote for ONE)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

JOHN G. DALTON

2076 82.12%

 

 

 

 

 

 

(W) Write-In