John A. Cunningham
Kane County Clerk Stanton J Bond, Chief Deputy Clerk Suzanne Fahnestock, Director of Elections
  Home | Contact Us | County Clerk | Related Links | FOIA | FAQs
Google
 

Registration

Register to Vote

Where to Register

Register by Mail

Are You Registered?

Registration Deadlines

Grace Period Registration

Deputy Registrars

Voter File Request

Statistics

Vote

How to Vote

Where to Vote

Early Voting

Absentee Voting

Election Day Voting

Provisional Votes

Find Voting Districts

Voting Assistance

Elections

Election Results

Candidate List

For Candidates

Write-in Candidates

Referenda

Poll Watchers

Campaign Disclosures

Sample Ballots

Economic Interest Statement

Election Personnel

Apply

Election/Bilingual Judges

Student Judges

Call Center Operators

Election Workers

Election Judge Training Materials

Party Information

Republican Party

Democratic Party

Precinct Committeemen

2008 Democratic General Primary Results - Kane County Elections

2008 Democratic General Primary Contest Results


Current as of Tuesday, February 19, 2008 at 4:46 pm
FEDERAL

Registered Voters: 211584

Ballots Cast: 41608

Turnout: 19.71%

223 of 223 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Barack Obama

25810 61.90%
  

Hillary Clinton

14481 34.73%
  

John Edwards

695 1.67%
 

William "Bill" B. Richardson III

49 0.12%
 

Dennis J. Kucinich

97 0.23%
 

Christopher John Dodd

14 0.03%
 

Joe Biden

68 0.16%

 

 

 

 

 

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Richard J. Durbin

34832 83.54%

 

 

 

 

 

 

14th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 211584

Ballots Cast: 41608

Turnout: 19.71%

223 of 223 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS - 14th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

John Laesch

13491 32.36%
  

Jotham Stein

2995 7.18%
  

Bill Foster

15971 38.30%
  

Joe Serra

2934 7.04%

 

 

 

 

 

FOR DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
(Vote for 4)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Linda Chapa Lavia

21386 12.82%
  

Mark Guethle

19239 11.54%
  

Linda Ramirez Sliwinski

19652 11.78%
  

Stephen A. Slack

18215 10.92%
  

Alex Arroyo

10735 6.44%
  

Sylvia Leonberger

10351 6.21%
  

Daniel Barreiro

9907 5.94%
  

Kathleen R. Burgess

10908 6.54%
  

Ralph Hardy

1194 0.72%
  

Jeff Karl Kowalski

1175 0.70%
  

Mary Kowalski

1278 0.77%
  

Laura Fletcher

1152 0.69%
 

Maury Goodman

305 0.18%
 

Ryan Kerchner

356 0.21%
 

Loretta Renzetti

324 0.19%

 

 

 

 

 

FOR ALTERNATE DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Manny Maysonet

11785 28.26%
  

Fred Casillas

21828 52.35%
  

Matthew Swanson

1533 3.68%
  

Frank Craig

431 1.03%

 

 

 

 

 

 

42nd SENATORIAL DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 7468

Ballots Cast: 1383

Turnout: 18.53%

11 of 11 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR STATE SENATOR - 42nd LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Linda Holmes

1061 76.66%

 

 

 

 

 

 

48th SENATORIAL DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 15106

Ballots Cast: 3267

Turnout: 21.67%

18 of 18 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR STATE SENATOR - 48th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

43rd REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 33873

Ballots Cast: 5990

Turnout: 17.74%

52 of 52 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - 43rd REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Keith Farnham

4343 72.29%

 

 

 

 

 

 

49th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 88434

Ballots Cast: 16370

Turnout: 18.55%

86 of 86 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - 49th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

50th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 51069

Ballots Cast: 10481

Turnout: 20.56%

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - 50th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Mary Schneider

8320 79.25%

 

 

 

 

 

 

55th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 15634

Ballots Cast: 2892

Turnout: 18.54%

19 of 19 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - 55th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Broc Montgomery

2107 72.68%

 

 

 

 

 

 

83rd REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 7468

Ballots Cast: 1383

Turnout: 18.53%

11 of 11 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - 83rd REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Linda Chapa LaVia

1124 81.21%

 

 

 

 

 

 

95th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 15106

Ballots Cast: 3267

Turnout: 21.67%

18 of 18 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - 95th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

KANE COUNTY

Registered Voters: 211584

Ballots Cast: 40383

Turnout: 19.13%

223 of 223 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR CIRCUIT CLERK
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

FOR COUNTY RECORDER
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

FOR STATES ATTORNEY
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

FOR COUNTY AUDITOR
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Thomas K. Sandor

28470 70.36%

 

 

 

 

 

FOR COUNTY CORONER
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

FOR COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Sandy Kaczmarski

29820 73.69%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 2

Registered Voters: 1461

Ballots Cast: 279

Turnout: 19.10%

2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 2
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Donnell Collins

188 67.38%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 4

Registered Voters: 734

Ballots Cast: 125

Turnout: 17.03%

2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 4
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Bonnie Lee Kunkel

98 78.40%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 8

Registered Voters: 3835

Ballots Cast: 633

Turnout: 16.51%

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 8
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Rudy Neuberger

475 75.04%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 10

Registered Voters: 11338

Ballots Cast: 2531

Turnout: 22.43%

12 of 12 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 10
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 12

Registered Voters: 11254

Ballots Cast: 2108

Turnout: 18.78%

12 of 12 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 12
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Ronald Spychalski

1459 69.05%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 14

Registered Voters: 14021

Ballots Cast: 2789

Turnout: 19.93%

13 of 13 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 14
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 16

Registered Voters: 10036

Ballots Cast: 1660

Turnout: 16.59%

10 of 10 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 16
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 18

Registered Voters: 8127

Ballots Cast: 1540

Turnout: 18.97%

14 of 14 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 18
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Jeanette Mihalec

1136 73.67%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 20

Registered Voters: 6379

Ballots Cast: 1256

Turnout: 19.80%

9 of 9 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 20
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Jesus de la Isla

185 14.65%
  

Cristina Castro

824 65.24%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 22

Registered Voters: 10578

Ballots Cast: 1945

Turnout: 18.43%

9 of 9 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 22
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Ed Rzeppa

1405 72.05%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 24

Registered Voters: 5351

Ballots Cast: 799

Turnout: 14.99%

9 of 9 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 24
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Hollie Kissane

595 74.19%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 26

Registered Voters: 17654

Ballots Cast: 3537

Turnout: 20.07%

13 of 13 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 26
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 

No Candidate

0 0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

16th JUDICIAL SUBCIRCUIT 1

Registered Voters: 9765

Ballots Cast: 1945

Turnout: 19.93%

12 of 12 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT - 16th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - 1st SUBCIRCUIT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Mark Wade

364 18.71%
  

Herb Hill

132 6.78%
  

Jim Murphy

442 22.71%
  

Paul L. Greviskes

352 18.09%
  

Renee L. Robinson

309 15.88%

 

 

 

 

 

 

16th JUDICIAL SUBCIRCUIT 2

Registered Voters: 51242

Ballots Cast: 9059

Turnout: 17.72%

71 of 71 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT - 16th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - 2nd SUBCIRCUIT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

John A. Noverini

6596 72.64%

 

 

 

 

 

 

14th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT - Special

Registered Voters: 211584

Ballots Cast: 30985

Turnout: 15.34%

223 of 223 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS - 14th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Bill Foster

15735 48.47%
  

John Laesch

11296 34.79%
  

Jotham Stein

2470 7.61%

 

 

 

 

 

 

(W) Write-In

Kane County Clerk's Office, 719 S. Batavia Ave., Bldg. B, Geneva, IL 60134
For information call: (630) 232-5990 | En Español llama: (630) 232-5991 | elections@co.kane.il.us