2010 General Primary Republican Contest Results


Current as of Tuesday, February 16, 2010 at 11:07 AM
FEDERAL

Registered Voters: 218253

Ballots Cast: 32105

Turnout: 14.71%

228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Donald (Don) Lowery

1696 5.28%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Mark Steven Kirk

18237 56.80%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Andy Martin

1410 4.39%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Kathleen Thomas

1965 6.12%

 

 

 

 

 

  

John Arrington

1111 3.46%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Patrick J. Hughes

6520 20.31%

 

 

 

 

 

 

STATE OF ILLINOIS

Registered Voters: 218253

Ballots Cast: 32084

Turnout: 14.70%

228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR GOVERNOR
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Kirk W. Dillard

6451 20.11%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Bill Brady

1921 5.99%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Robert J. "Bob" Schillerstrom

383 1.19%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Adam Andrzejewski

5337 16.63%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Dan Proft

3240 10.10%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Jim Ryan

7298 22.75%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Andy McKenna

6918 21.56%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Don Tracy

2230 6.95%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Jason Plummer

8192 25.53%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Randy A. White Sr.

1768 5.51%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Brad Cole

1648 5.14%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Matt Murphy

12375 38.57%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Dennis W. Cook

2858 8.91%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Steve Kim

24211 75.46%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR SECRETARY OF STATE
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Robert Enriquez

25836 80.53%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR COMPTROLLER
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Judy Baar Topinka

16739 52.17%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Jim Dodge

6579 20.51%

 

 

 

 

 

  

William J. Kelly

6864 21.39%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR TREASURER
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Dan Rutherford

27401 85.40%

 

 

 

 

 

 

14th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 218253

Ballots Cast: 32105

Turnout: 14.71%

228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS - FOURTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren

17834 55.55%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Ethan A. Hastert

13180 41.05%

 

 

 

 

 

 

22nd LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 34431

Ballots Cast: 2567

Turnout: 7.46%

52 of 52 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR STATE SENATOR - TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Steven J. Rauschenberger

2354 91.70%

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeffrey A. Meyer (W)

4 0.16%

 

 

 

 

 

 

25th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 145487

Ballots Cast: 23888

Turnout: 16.42%

136 of 136 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR STATE SENATOR - TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

P. Sean Michels

7017 29.37%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Chris Lauzen

15939 66.72%

 

 

 

 

 

 

28th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 15775

Ballots Cast: 2516

Turnout: 15.95%

18 of 18 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR STATE SENATOR - TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

John J. Millner

2260 89.83%

 

 

 

 

 

 

43rd REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 34431

Ballots Cast: 2567

Turnout: 7.46%

52 of 52 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - FORTY-THIRD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Ruth Munson

2255 87.85%

 

 

 

 

 

 

49th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 92797

Ballots Cast: 13517

Turnout: 14.57%

90 of 90 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - FORTY-NINTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Timothy L. Schmitz

11691 86.49%

 

 

 

 

 

 

50th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 52690

Ballots Cast: 10371

Turnout: 19.68%

47 of 47 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - FIFTIETH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Keith R. Wheeler

3352 32.32%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Kay Hatcher

4663 44.96%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Bob McQuillan

1687 16.27%

 

 

 

 

 

 

55th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 15775

Ballots Cast: 2516

Turnout: 15.95%

18 of 18 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - FIFTY-FIFTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Randy Ramey

2166 86.09%

 

 

 

 

 

 

83rd REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 7379

Ballots Cast: 701

Turnout: 9.50%

11 of 11 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - EIGHTY-THIRD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 
 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

95th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 15181

Ballots Cast: 2412

Turnout: 15.89%

17 of 17 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - NINTY-FIFTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Mike Fortner

2048 84.91%

 

 

 

 

 

 

KANE COUNTY

Registered Voters: 218253

Ballots Cast: 32084

Turnout: 14.70%

228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR COUNTY CLERK
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

John A. "Jack" Cunningham

26948 83.99%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR COUNTY TREASURER
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

David J. Rickert

21507 67.03%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Bob Kovanic

6603 20.58%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR COUNTY SHERIFF
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

L. Robert Russell

14337 44.69%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Donald E. Kramer

13538 42.20%

 

 

 

 

 

 

DEKALB COUNTY

Registered Voters: 1470

Ballots Cast: 335

Turnout: 22.79%

4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS - (DEKALB COUNTY)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Gilbert E. Morrison, Jr.

240 71.64%

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRUNDY & KENDALL COUNTIES

Registered Voters: 656

Ballots Cast: 47

Turnout: 7.16%

2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS - (GRUNDY & KENDALL COUNTIES)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Paul R. Nordstrom

44 93.62%

 

 

 

 

 

 

KANE COUNTY

Registered Voters: 209613

Ballots Cast: 30643

Turnout: 14.62%

221 of 221 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS - (KANE COUNTY)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Douglas E. Johnson

24798 80.93%

 

 

 

 

 

 

LAKE COUNTY

Registered Voters: 1668

Ballots Cast: 115

Turnout: 6.89%

2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS - (LAKE COUNTY)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Roycealee J. Wood

92 80.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

MCHENRY COUNTY

Registered Voters: 4846

Ballots Cast: 944

Turnout: 19.48%

7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS - (MCHENRY COUNTY)
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Joseph R. "Joe" Williams

741 78.50%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 3

Registered Voters: 525

Ballots Cast: 72

Turnout: 13.71%

1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 3
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Dennis Burgin

60 83.33%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 5

Registered Voters: 6219

Ballots Cast: 1504

Turnout: 24.18%

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 5
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Bill Wyatt

564 37.50%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Melisa Taylor

856 56.91%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 7

Registered Voters: 1604

Ballots Cast: 126

Turnout: 7.86%

2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 7
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 
 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 9

Registered Voters: 12417

Ballots Cast: 2037

Turnout: 16.40%

11 of 11 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 9
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

James C. Mitchell, Jr.

1190 58.42%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Lee Jacobson

473 23.22%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 11

Registered Voters: 11092

Ballots Cast: 2058

Turnout: 18.55%

14 of 14 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 11
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Michael J. Donahue

1686 81.92%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 13

Registered Voters: 8823

Ballots Cast: 1244

Turnout: 14.10%

12 of 12 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 13
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Philip H. Lewis

994 79.90%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 15

Registered Voters: 13827

Ballots Cast: 2628

Turnout: 19.01%

12 of 12 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 15
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Albert J Lenkaitis Jr

499 18.99%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Barbara Wojnicki

1350 51.37%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Susan Secondi

545 20.74%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 17

Registered Voters: 5810

Ballots Cast: 258

Turnout: 4.44%

8 of 8 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 17
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

 
 

No Candidate Filed

0 0.00%

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 19

Registered Voters: 11258

Ballots Cast: 1397

Turnout: 12.41%

12 of 12 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 19
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Catherine Schick Hurlbut

1152 82.46%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 21

Registered Voters: 8134

Ballots Cast: 981

Turnout: 12.06%

10 of 10 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 21
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Lee Barrett

370 37.72%

 

 

 

 

 

  

John P. Fahy

549 55.96%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 23

Registered Voters: 12446

Ballots Cast: 1327

Turnout: 10.66%

13 of 13 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 23
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Margaret "Maggie" Auger

774 58.33%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Donald J. Moore

443 33.38%

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 25

Registered Voters: 22061

Ballots Cast: 3720

Turnout: 16.86%

17 of 17 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD - DISTRICT 25
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Bob Kudlicki

1453 39.06%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Thomas (T.R.) Smith

1875 50.40%

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd JUDICIAL DISTRICT

Registered Voters: 218253

Ballots Cast: 32084

Turnout: 14.70%

228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT - SECOND JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Kenneth Moy

9058 28.23%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Ann B. Jorgensen

18344 57.17%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT - SECOND JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Mary S. Schostok

14204 44.27%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Donna Kathryn Kelly

12100 37.71%

 

 

 

 

 

 

16th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Registered Voters: 218253

Ballots Cast: 32084

Turnout: 14.70%

228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT - SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Fred M. Morelli

9597 29.91%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Kevin T. Busch

17186 53.57%

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT - SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - KANE COUNTY
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Thomas Patrick Rice

5148 16.05%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Robert L. Janes

3759 11.72%

 

 

 

 

 

  

D. J. Tegeler

2875 8.96%

 

 

 

 

 

  

Leonard J. Wojtecki

4600 14.34%

 

 

 

 

 

  

David R. Akemann

11574 36.07%

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 JUDICIAL CIRCUIT 3rd SUBCIRCUIT

Registered Voters: 33497

Ballots Cast: 6935

Turnout: 20.70%

28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT - SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - THIRD SUBCIRCUIT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Karen Simpson

5386 77.66%

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 JUDICIAL CIRCUIT 4th SUBCIRCUIT

Registered Voters: 80957

Ballots Cast: 13416

Turnout: 16.57%

85 of 85 Precincts Reporting

 

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT - SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - FOURTH SUBCIRCUIT
(Vote for 1)
Votes  % of Votes 

  

Susan Clancy Boles

10704 79.79%

 

 

 

 

 

 

(W) Write-In